Legal outcomes of sexually abused children evaluated at the Philippine General Hospital Child Protection Unit. Do I need a thermal expansion tank if I already have a pressure tank? Victims of any other type of crime muggings, robberies, physical assaults could provide the sole testimony at trial. I have been impressed with his le(), 6 years ago we went to see John after a local law firm directed us to him. Upon entering the trailer, FOIA There is no clear age at which children can give evidence in family court proceedings. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. What is the significance of common law and case law? Eyewitness testimonies also use emotions, which are especially powerful.